Critical Transitions Workshop IV

at the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research

Workshop location:
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Building A56, Hasselmann Hall (Basement)
Locations: https://www.pik-potsdam.de/en/institute/contact/where/pik-location

How to reach PIK:
From Potsdam train station, walk up to Telegraph Hill (Telegrafenberg). Then go to building A56:

Zoom link (with virtual option for afternoon sessions):
Link
Passcode: 451484
Meeting ID: 663 847 9885


Program

Please note that the program of all the afternoons will have a virtual option, but not the mornings.

Day 1: Monday, December 18th, 9:00AM – 6:00PM CET
9:00AM – 9:15AM
Welcome coffee
9:15AM – 9:30AM
Introduction and housekeeping
9:30AM – 9:45AM
Greetings by PIK’s scientific director, Johan Rockström
9:45AM – 10:30AM
Work on the “Dictionary of Critical Transitions” perspectives paper by Giuseppe Ferro and Elizabeth Krüger
10:30AM – 11:00AM
Coffee break
11:00AM – 12:30AM
Workshop format and goals:
– Expectations of participants
– Interest groups: See Google Sheet here
– Very short explanations (no slides) about the different interest groups
– Determine composition and schedule of all interest groups
12:30AM – 1:45PM
Lunch
1:45PM – 2:00PM
with virtual option
Summary of the morning sessions for virtual attendees
2:00PM – 3:30PM
with virtual option
Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Constantin Arnscheidt (Cambridge University)
Critical transitions and global catastrophic risk

Flash talks (Each 5-7 Min, no questions):
1. George Hagstrom
2. Jonathan Donges
3. Nico Wunderling
4. Emma Zajdela
5. Hannah Prawitz
6. Bastian Grudde
7. Giuseppe Ferro
8. Eddie Lee
3:30PM – 4:30PMLong coffee break, Meant for questions to the speakers in small groups, and informal discussions about interest groups and your respective work
4:30PM – 6:00PM
with virtual option
Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Marta Tuninetti (University of Torino)
The RAS Balancing Algorithm Applied to Hydrology

Flash talks (Each 5-7 Min, no questions):
1. Lan Wang-Erlandsson
2. Jobst Heitzig
3. Saverio Perri
4. Luana Schwarz
5. Njelia Knecht
6. Shreyas Gadge
7. Koustav Halder
8. Florian Jehn
6:00PMEnd of day 1 sessions
7:00PMConference dinner (covered by PIK) at Theaterklause-Potsdam (https://theaterklause-potsdam.de/)
Day 2: Tuesday, December 19th, 9:00AM – 6:00PM CET
9:00AM – 9:15AM
Reminder of what the “interest groups” are
9:15AM – 10:30AMWorking group sessions (in separate rooms)
10:30AM – 11:00AM
Coffee Break
11:00AM – 12:30PM
Working group sessions (in separate rooms)
12:30PM – 1:45PM
Lunch
1:45PM – 2:00PM
with virtual option
Summary of the morning sessions for virtual attendees
2:00PM – 3:30PM
with virtual option
Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Pawel Romanczuk (Humboldt University)
Self-organization, criticality and collective information processing

Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Albert Kao (University of Michigan)
“Timing decisions as the next frontier for collective intelligence”

Flash talks (Each 5-7 Min, no questions):
1. Talia Borofski
2. Annie Stephenson
3. Guillaume Falmagne
3:30PM – 4:30PM
Long coffee break, Meant for questions to the speakers in small groups, and informal discussions about interest groups and your respective work
4:30PM – 6:00PM
with virtual option
Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Elisabeth Krüger (University of Amsterdam)
“Towards modeling sustainability transformations ofsocial-ecological-technological systems informed by stakeholder perceptions”

Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Beatrice Crona (Stockholm Resilience Centre), virtual
“Working in the interface between Earth system science and private investmentsA journey of discovering sweet spots and dark corners”

Flash talks (Each 5-7 Min, no questions):
1. Juan Rocha
2. Sara Constantino
3. André Pinto da Silva
4. Woi Sok Oh
6:00PMEnd of Day 2 sessions
7:00PMChristmas market visit – Self-organized dinner (on own expense)
Day 3: Wednesday, December 20th, 9:00AM – 5:30PM CET
9:00AM – 9:15AM
Reminder (Plenary) of what the “interest groups” are
9:15AM – 10:30AM
Working group sessions
10:30AM – 11:00AM
Coffee break
11:00AM – 12:30PM
Wrap-up of working group sessions
– Short presentations about findings and ideas from each working group
– Which ideas could lead to a paper?
– In the future, how will you organize to work and keep this project alive?
12:30PM – 1:45PM
Lunch
1:45PM2:00PM
Wrap-up of the morning sessions for virtual attendees
2:00PM3:00PM
with virtual option
Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Eddie Lee (Complexity Science Hub, Vienna)
“Fluctuations in the growth, death, and resource competition in forests”

Flash talks (Each 5-7 Min, no questions):
1. Chelsea Kaandorp
2. Albert Kao
3. Nusrat Molla
4. Jin Wang, virtual
3:00PM – 3:15PM
Small break
3:15PM – 4:15PM
with virtual option
Output following the workshop: short presentations about findings, ideas, concrete organization, paper plans, from each interest group.
4:15PM – 4:45PM
with virtual option
Coffee break
4:45PM – 5:15PM
with virtual option
Keynote (30 Min. including Q&A) by Raissa D’Souza (UC Davis), virtual
“Criticality on networks: universality classes, power laws, and Dragon Kings”
5:15PM – 5:30PM
with virtual option
Wrap-up of the workshop
– Your thoughts about this workshop?
– Expectations for next steps?
– How should we continue organizing the Critical Transitions Workshop Series?
5:30PMEnd of the workshop

Participant list

Photos from the workshop

Organizing Committee

Nico Wunderling (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
Jonathan Donges (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
Guillaume Falmagne (Princeton University)